Natural Resource Sciences
The Owen Science & Engineering Library contains many resources for students and faculty interested in a wide range topics pertaining to natural resources science. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request the libraries purchase a book or journal on any subject related to natural resources, please contact your librarian. For questions about the WSU academic program, please see Natural Resources.
Indexes, Abstracts and Other Databases
To find the full-text of the references found in the databases listed below use the FindIT button. The FindIT service will provide you with a menu of options to retrieve articles, such as downloading article online and interlibrary loan.
- AGRICOLACovers publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines including: animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture, economics, education, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences. AGRICOLA is produced by the National Agricultural Library. This database includes selected materials dating back to the 17th century but full coverage starts in 1970.
- BIOSIS Previews(1969-present): Covers literature in all areas of biology and related disciplines. To review biological literature published before 1969 consult Biological Abstracts located on the first floor of Owen Library from 1927 to 1995.
- Dissertations & Theses(coverage varies): Database of more than two million dissertations and selected theses. More recent dissertations and theses (published from the 1980s to the present) include abstracts. A select few titles include free, twenty-four page previews. Complete dissertations and theses are not available, and must be purchased.
- Fish, Fisheries & Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide(1971-present): Citations to the world literature dealing with fish and fish culture and all aspects of ichtyology and fisheries.
- Web of Science(1980-present): The web version of the Science Citation Index, Web of Science covers journals in Science, Engineering, Agriculture and Medicine. Web of Sciences allows users to see how often an article was cited and view those citations, view the citations the author used, and search by citation. To review scientific literature published before 1980 consult the Science Citation Index located on the first floor of the Owen Library.
- Wildlife and Ecology Studies WorldwideCitations to the world research literature dealing with wild mammals, birds, reptiles and amphibians. 1935 to the present.
Science and Reference Librarian |
Contact Info linda.crook@wsu.edu Holland & Terrell Libraries Terrell Library 120H Phone: (509) 335-7601 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: agricultural sciences, crop & soil sciences, entomology, horticulture, mathematics, medical sciences, natural resource sciences, plant pathology, science (general) Research Interests: virtual reference services, discovery tools, library leadership |






Loading...
