Library News
Comments (0)
Molecular Biosciences
The Owen Library contains resources for students and faculty interested in Molecular Biosciences. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request a book or journal on any subject related to Molecular Biosciences, please contact Joel Cummings. For questions about the programs in Molecular Biosciences at WSU, please see the School of Molecular Biosciences. In addition, the Animal Health Library holds a number of resources related to molecular medicine.
Indexes, Abstracts, and other Databases.
- EBSCO Academic Search Complete: General and intermediate level periodical and newspaper access; some articles are full-text.
Internet Links
- Biofind: Insight for the Biotech Industry: This site includes the Biotech Rumor Mill, Biotech Jobs, Events, Chat, Business and Innovations.
- Bioinformatics FAQ
- LifeSciencesWorld: A site containing news, job listings and a directory to biotechnology resources on the internet.
- Dictionary of Cell Biology: Quick access to easily-understood and cross-referenced definitions of terms frequently encountered in reading the modern biology literature.
- Glossary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology: by David M. Glick.
- Genetics Virtual Library: Established by the Oak Ridge National Laboratory. Contains many sites on Genome projects.
- Genome: Searchable database of elements of the human genome, including genome regions, variations, and genome maps. Note that the database does not include human sequence data or raw mapping data.
- GenomeWeb
- GrainGenes: A compilation of molecular and phenotypic information on wheat, barley, oats, rye, and sugarcane. The project is supported by the USDA/NAL Plant Genome Research Program.
- Handbooks and Protocols Online
- Harvard Department of Molecular and Cellular Biology: Sponsored by the National Human Genome Research Institute, this site includes information about the goals, staff, funding, and recent developments in regards to the Human Genome Project.
- The Human Genome Project: Sponsored by the National Human Genome Research Institute, this site includes information about the goals, staff, funding, and recent developments in regards to the Human Genome Project.
- Molecular Biology Protocols
- Protein Data Bank (PDB): Education Resources
- National Center for Biotechnology Information: Education Page
- Virtual Library of Developmental Biology: Produced by the Society for Developmental Biology. Contains links to sites on gene regulation and genetics, cell lineage and fate maps, and evolution and development.
IM WSU Libraries
Spring 2012 Hours
M-Th 10am-8pm ; F 10am-5pm
If we are offline, leave your email address and a message and we'll reply via email soon.
Loading...
Loading...
