This is the "Home" page of the "International Business " guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

International Business   Tags: international business  

Last Updated: Mar 6, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wsulibs.wsu.edu/internationalbusiness Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Internet Links

Country Profile

World Factbook

BBC News.  World Edition: Country Profiles

Background Notes.  U.S. Department of State

Political Situation

Country Indicators of Foreign Policy

Country Culture/Social Conditions

Country Studies.  Library of Congress

Happiest Countries in the World

Human Development Index. United Nations Development Programme.

World Development Indicators.  World Bank

Regulatory/Legal/Taxation

Doing Business: Measuring Business Regulations.  World Bank

Doing Business in ... Country Commercial Guides.  U.S. Commercial Service

Basic Guide to Exporting

Business Culture/Practices/Environment

Doing Business in ... Country Commercial Guides.  U.S. Commercial Service

World Economic Forum

Website of the Economic Freedom Network.  Fraser Institute

Market

International Market Research.  U.S. Commercial Service

Market Potential Index (MPI) for Emerging Markets.  globalEDGE

Technology

The Global Information Techology Report 2012.  World Economic Forum.

Starting a Business in Washington State

Business Organizations. University of Washington Law School.

Corporate Social Responsibility

Universal Giving

GlobalGiving

BSR. The Business of a Better World.  Sustainability, Corporate Social Responsibility Network and Consultancy

United Nations Global Impact

Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)

Institute of Business Ethics

World Business Council for Sustainable Development (WBCSD)

International Institute for Sustainable Development (IISD)

AccountAbility

Ceres.  Coalition for Sustainable Prosperity.

CSRwire.  Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire.

 

Databases, Indexes, Specialized Resources

Business Source Complete.  A definitive scholarly business database, providing an extensive collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts are provided for the most important scholarly business journals back to the early 20th Century.

EIU Country Reports and Country Profiles.  Analyzes historical, political, infrastructural and economic trends for 126 countries and provide a two-year forecast for each country.

Lexis Nexis Academic.  Provides access to full text information from newspapers, magazines, company annual reports, and more, as well as legal  and country information.

Passport GMID.  Provides key business intelligence on countries, companies, markets and comsumers. Covers over 350 markets and 207 countries.

STAT-USA. (WSU Holland and Terrell Libraries - in-library access only; ask at the Reference Desk.) Provides access to National Trade Data Bank (NTDB) which contains country commercial guides, market research reports, import/export statistics, etc.

International Monetary Fund International Financial Statistics. (In-library access only, CD-ROM, Holland and Terrell Reference Area.) This database is a standard source of international statistics on all aspects of international and domestic finance. Many of the time series are available from the 1940s forward.

 

Electronic Reference Books

Cover Art
A Guide to Countries of the World - Peter Stalker
ISBN: 9780199202713
Publication Date: 2007-04-16
This global handbook contains separate entries for every country in the world. Each entry gives a succinct overview covering the contemporary social, economic, religious and political issues that shape the country. It also contains maps (including two color world maps on the inside covers), and vital statistics such as GDP, life expectancy, income distribution, and internet use.

Cover Art
Dictionary of International Business Terms - John J. Capela; Stephen Hartman
ISBN: 9780764180125
Publication Date: 2000-01-01
This 4,200-term dictionary defines words and phrases having special application to international marketing and trade.

Cover Art
The Oxford Handbook of International Business - Alan M. Rugman (Editor)
ISBN: 9780199234257
Publication Date: 2009-03-15
The Oxford Handbook of International Business synthesises all the relevant literature of the last 40 years in 28 original chapters. The Handbook is divided into six major sections, providing comprehensive coverage of the following areas: History and Theory of the Multinational Enterprise; Political and Regulatory Environment; Strategy and International Management; Managing the MNE; Area Studies; Methodological Issues.

 

Print Reference Books

Cover Art
The Princeton Encyclopedia of the World Economy - Kenneth A. Reinert (Editor); Amy Joycelyn Glass (Editor); Lewis S. Davis (Editor); Ramkishen S. Rajan (Editor)
Call Number: Holland and Terrell Reference HF1373 .P75 2009
ISBN: 9780691128122
Publication Date: 2008-12-22
From trade agreements to offshore outsourcing to foreign aid, this two-volume encyclopedia explains the key elements of the world economy and provides a first step to further research for students and scholars in public policy, international studies, business, and the broader social sciences, as well as for economic policy professionals.

Cover Art
Managing Cultural Differences - Philip R. Harris; Robert T. Moran; Sarah V. Moran
Call Number: Holland and Terrell Reference HD62.4 .H37 2004
ISBN: 0750677368
Publication Date: 2004-02-25
This new edition has been completely updated to reflect the numerous global changes that have occurred since 1999: globalization, SARS, AIDS, the handover of Hong Kong, and so forth. In particular, the book presents a fuller discussion of global business today. Also, issues of terrorism and state security as they affect culture and business are discussed substantially.

Political Risk Yearbook - Frost & Sullivan
Call Number: Holland and Terrell Reference D839 .W68x
This set includes eight regional volumes, covering 100 countries around the world.

Business and Economics Librarian

Profile Image
Mary Gilles
Reference Desk Hours: No scheduled hours during the summer. Please contact for an appointment.
Logo - Skype
Contact Info
Terrell Library 120E
Office Phone: 509-335-8740
Fax: 509-335-6721
Skype Name mary.gilles47
Send Email
 

What I Can Do for You

For students, I can:

  • Recommend the best business databases to search for your research topic
  • Answer your questions via email, phone or in-person
  • Meet with you individually or in groups to hash out your topic or discuss business research strategies
  • Tell you about library services

For faculty, I can:

  • Track down tricky citations
  • Introduce your students to research tools and strategies via a workshop
  • Create a webpage tailored to your class assignment
  • Discuss ways to best incorporate research skills and library materials into your class assignments
  • Meet with your students individually or in groups
  • Purchase books and other material needed for your research
  • Tell you about new library services
  • Communicate the department's concerns and information needs on to others in the Libraries
 

Library Catalogs

WSU WorldCat.  Lists books and other resources owned by WSU and other libraries as well as journal articles.

Griffin Catalog.  Lists books and other resources owned by WSU as well as journal titles.  Does not provide access to journal articles by topic.

WSU Libraries, PO Box 645610, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-5610, 509-335-9671, Contact Us
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip