Fine Arts - Home
Fine Arts
The Holland and Terrell Library contains many resources for students and faculty interested in Fine Arts. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request a book or journal on any subject related to Fine Arts, please contact Bob Matuozzi . For questions about the Fine Arts program, please see Department of Fine Arts.
-
Library Catalog
GRIFFIN The library catalog includes holdings for all the WSU Library sites, in Pullman and across the state. Please note: Electronic journals and other 'virtual' resources are included in this catalog.
Library of Congress Classification
Mapped to Holland & Terrell Library
Click on any of the links below to see where these subjects are physically located in Holland & Terrell Library. The reference books in these classifications are located in the reference area on the first floor of Holland & Terrell Library just off the Atrium. (The first floor level is the main entrance to the library.)
Holland and Terrell Stack Chart
eResearch
These research databases and eBooks are made available by subscription or purchase through the WSU Libraries.
Research Databases
- Art Bibliographies ModernCovers arts dating from the late 19th century onwards, including photography since its invention, with abstracts of English and foreign-language material on famous and lesser-known artists, movements, and trends. Also includes performance art and installation works, video art, computer and electronic art, body art, graffiti, artists' books, theatre arts, conservation, and more. Search Tips
- Art IndexCovers more than 500 periodicals as far back as 1984, many of them peer-reviewed, with indexing of an international array of peer-selected publications—now with expanded coverage of Latin American, Canadian, Asian and non-Western art, new artists, contemporary art, exhibition reviews, and feminist criticism. Search Tips
- Art Index Retrospective (1929-1984)An invaluable, in-depth record of contemporary art history, Provides access to 55 years of art journalism at a keystroke. Users can research leading English-language sources, plus others published in French, Italian, German, Spanish, and Dutch. Besides periodicals, users have access to data from important yearbooks and select museum bulletins. Search Tips
- International Bibliography of ArtProvides authoritative coverage of international scholarship in European art from late antiquity to the present, American art from the colonial era to the present, architecture, material culture, and global art since 1945 in a variety of media and formats. Search Tips
- Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and Répertoire de la litterature de l'art (RILA)"The Getty provides access to the Bibliography of the History of Art (BHA) and to the Répertoire de la litterature de l'art (RILA) for no charge on its Web site at http://library.getty.edu/bha. The databases, searchable together, cover material published between 1975 and 2007." (From site) BHA coverage is 1975-2007. RILA coverage is 1975-1989.
- ITER- Medieval and RenaissanceSpecialized bibliography comprised of secondary source material pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books and journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for dissertation abstracts and essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues).
- Oxford Art OnlineAllows users greater access to the more than 23,000 subject entries, 21,000 biographies, 500,000 bibliographic citations, 40,000 image links, and 5,500 images contained within Grove Art Online, as well as the more than 5,000 entries and 500 images from the Oxford Companion to Western Art, the Concise Dictionary of Art Terms, and Oxford’s Encyclopedia of Aesthetics.
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Search Tips
- Humanities International IndexCovers journals, books, and other important reference sources in the humanities, with indexing and abstracts for more than 2,300 journals encompassing millions of cumulative records. International in scope, contains citations to articles, essays and reviews, and original creative works including poetry, fiction, photographs, paintings, and illustrations. Search Tips
- Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective (1907 - 1984)Provides access to scholarly journals and specialized magazines that treat a wide range of topics in the humanities and social sciences. Specific topical areas include art, classical studies, dance, film, folklore, literary & social criticism, literature, music, performing arts, philosophy, and religion & theology. Full-text content available. Indexes reviews. Search Tips
- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&IThis database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day. Provides access to full text of WSU authored dissertations. Some WSU full text may have an embargo period. Search Tips
- Philosopher's Index (1940 - current)Bibliography of scholarly works in journals, books, anthologies, contributions to anthologies and book reviews (1960s- ). Indexes aesthetics, axiology, epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphilosophy, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, philosophy of education, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, philosophy of religion, philosophy of science, political philosophy, and social philosophy. Search Tips
- MLA International Bibliography (1926 - current)Comprehensive coverage of modern languages and literature, including folklore. Linguistics and language materials range from history and theory of linguistics, comparative linguistics, semantics, stylistics, and syntax to translation. Other topics include literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts (film, radio, television, theater), and book history. Search Tips
- The Times Digital Archive, 1785 - 1985The Times of London has covered all major international events from the French Revolution to the Falklands War. Every complete page of every issue is full-text searchable — every headline, article, editorial, announcement, image, and advertisement. Includes coverage of theater, literature, music, art, and other cultural topics and events. Also has obituaries.
- New York Times (Historical)1851 - three years previous. Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Via ProQuest. Search Tips
- ERIC (EBSCO)The Education Resource Information Center provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. ERIC contains more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents from ERIC back to 1966. Search Tips
- Historical AbstractsContains citations and abstracts to publications covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Publications indexed were published from 1954 to the present. Search Tips
- America: History & LifeHistorical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Contains citations and abstracts to journal aritcles, books reviews and dissertations published from 1954-present. Search Tips
- Sociological Abstracts (1963 - current)Offers access to the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, with abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,809 serial publications. Also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Updated 6 times a year. Search Tips
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryGale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research, including research in the arts and humanities. Some full-text content available. Search Tips
- JSTOR
JSTOR offers high-quality, interdisciplinary full-text content from over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and unrelated titles. Search Tips- Project Muse
Provides full-text access to several hundred titles from 60 university and society presses in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. Topical areas include literature, history, politics and policy studies, economics, education, film, religion, and women’s studies as well as book reviews. Search Tips- Oxford Reference Online Premium Collection
Provides access to dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works along with topical companions and a dictionary of quotations, offering full-spectrum subject coverage. Search Tips.- Web of Science
Includes Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Science Citation indexes. This multidisciplinary database has searchable author abstract covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences. Updated weekly. Search Tips- ArchiveGrid (OCLC)
Provides detailed descriptions of numerous archival collections held by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies and archives worldwide. With its online archival collection descriptions, ArchiveGrid helps you to locate collections of primary source material more quickly than ever before. Records include collection title, holding institution, brief description, and a link to an extended description. Search Tips - JSTOR
eBooks
Reference Books
The Holland and Terrell Library print reference collection is located on the 1st floor of Terrell (main library entrance) behind the reference desk.

Searching the Audiobooks Collection in the Libraries

Choose LC Subject in the left-hand drop down menu on the Griffin search page and type audiobooks in the search box. Your search should look like the sample image above.
Organizations and Associations
- American Art Therapy Association
- Americans for the Arts
- Artist Trust
- ArtPromote
- Artshow
- College Art Association
- International Society for Education Through Art (InSEA)
- National Art Education Association
- National Assembly of State Arts Agencies
- National Association of Schools of Art and Design - NASAD
- National Endowment for the Arts
- National Press Photographers Association
- National Sculpture Society
- Nita Leland's Art Organization Links
- Open Directory Project
- Pacific Arts Association
- Photography Organizations in the Yahoo! Directory
- Society for Photographic Education
- The Photographic Society of America
- The Royal Photographic Society
Helpful Links
- Printing in the Libraries
- Classes on DemandResearch Productivity & Social Tools Workshops.
- Citation Help
- Literature Reviews"This handout will explain what a literature review is and offer insights into the form and construction of a literature review in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences." (Writing Center: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Annotated Bibliographies"This handout will explain why annotated bibliographies are useful for researchers, provide an explanation of what constitutes an annotation, describe various types of annotations and styles for writing them, and offer multiple examples of annotated bibliographies in the MLA, APA, and CBE/CSE styles of citation." (Writing Center: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Scholarly Journals vs. MagazinesA chart which defines and contrasts scholarly journals and articles with other types of periodical literature. (Produced by the University of Central Florida Libraries)
- Google Scholar Citations HelpGoogle Scholar Citations provides a simple way for authors to keep track of citations to their articles. You can check who is citing your publications, graph citations over time, and compute several citation metrics. You can also make your profile public, so that it may appear in Google Scholar results when people search for your name, e.g., richard feynman.
- Registering for Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad) tutorialThis short video takes you through the process of accessing your ILLiad account, entering your personal information, and selecting the best delivery options.
- Purchase Request for Book, Journal, or Media
- WSU WorldCatWSU WorldCat lets you search and request books, journal articles, and media items (DVDs & CDs) from the WSU Libraries or from the millions of items held by other member libraries in the Orbis-Cascade Alliance.
- WorldCat Genres"WorldCat Genres allows you to browse dozens of fiction genres for hundreds of titles, authors, subjects, characters, locations and more, ranked by popularity in the world's libraries." (from site)
- Department of Fine Arts
- Ask A Librarian
Very Short Introductions
Concise introductory monographs on a wide range of topics, including the arts and humanities.
JSTOR & Project MUSE
Index of full-text art and art history periodicals currently available from JSTOR and Project MUSE.
- JSTORNote WSU holdings on JSTOR site.
- Project MUSENote WSU holdings on Project MUSE site.
|
Contact Info Holland and Terrell Libraries Terrell 120-I Office Phone: 509-335-7587 Specialized and advanced research consultations by appointment. Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Research Guides
Collection Development Policy
New Books At WSU Libraries
Library News
IM WSU Libraries
Spring 2012 Hours
M-Th 10am-8pm ; F 10am-5pm
If we are offline, leave your email address and a message and we'll reply via email soon.
Description
Loading...






































Loading...
