Internet Links
News/General
Bloomberg. General news and in-depth financial market, company and industry information.
CNNfn. General and market-related news.
Financial Times. Domestic and international financial news.
Hoover's Online. Company and industry information. A more complete version of Hoover's is available through Lexis-Nexis Academic Universe.
Investopedia. Definitions of financial market terms.
The Standard. News focusing on "the Internet economy."
Yahoo Finance. Free company, industry, stock and personal finance information.
Google Finance. Get real-time stock quotes & charts, financial news, currency conversions, or track your portfolio.
Markets
Big Charts. Historical stock prices.
CME Group. Comprised of five desginated contract markets: CME (Chicago merchantile Exchange), CBOT (Chicago Board of Trade), NYMEX (New York Merchantile Exchange), COMEX (Commodity Exchange), KCBT (Kansas City Board of Trade).
Bonds Online. Credit markets news and information, covering a wide variety of fixed-income securities topics.
Mutual Funds
Morningstar. Mutual fund facts and commentary.
ICI Mutual Fund Connection. Published by the Investment Company Institute. Comprehensive source of mutual fund information.
Financial Market Regulatory Agencies
Securities and Exchange Commission
Federal Reserve Board of Governors
Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA). Securities industry self-regulatory organization. In 2007, the National Association of Securities Dealers merged with the New York Stock Exchange's regulation committee to form FINRA.
Databases, Indexes, Specialized Resources
Best's Insurance Reports. Life/Health. U.S & Canada. Holland and Terrell Reference CD-ROM Workstation. Also available in print; Holland and Terrell Reference HG8941 B482. Provides in-depth reports on thousands of health/life insurers, reinsurers, and groups, plus information on retired companies.
Best's Insurance Reports. Property/Casualty. U.S. & Canada. Holland and Terrell Reference CD-ROM Workstation. Also available in print; Holland and Terrell Reference HG9655 B5. Provides in-depth reports on thousands of property/casualty insurers, reinsurers, and groups, plus information on retired companies.
Business Source Complete. A definitive scholarly business database, providing an extensive collection of bibliographic and full text content. As part of the comprehensive coverage offered by this database, indexing and abstracts are provided for the most important scholarly business journals back to the early 20th Century.
EconLit. Provides citations and abstracts to journal articles, working papers, and books dealing with financial markets and risk, banks, investment decisions, housing and real estate, insurance, government regulations and much more.
eStatement Studies. RMA. Covers approximately 350 U.S. industries. Nineteen of the most widely used ratios in the financial services industry accompany the balance sheet and income statement information, including various types of liquidity, coverage, leverage, and operating ratios. Gives both current and historical data, arranged by NAICS code.
IBISWorld. Industry research reports for over 700 U.S. industries, at the 5-digit NAICS.
Lexis Nexis Academic. Provides company information and full-text articles from thousands of news, business, and trade publications.
Electronic Reference Books
Print Reference Books
The Value Line Investment Survey. Holland and Terrell Reference HG4501 V26 Regularly updated resource that evaluates approximately 1,700 of the most actively traded U.S. exchange-listed stocks, drawn from over 90 industry sectors and representing about 95% of total U.S. stock market capitalization.
How the Stock Market Works. Holland and Terrell Reference HG4551 D29 2001
How the Bond Market Works. Holland and Terrell Reference HG4651 H68 1997
Business and Economics Librarian |
Reference Desk Hours: No scheduled hours during the summer. Please contact for an appointment. ![]() Contact Info Terrell Library 120E Office Phone: 509-335-8740 Fax: 509-335-6721 Skype Name mary.gilles47 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
What I Can Do for You
For students, I can:
- Recommend the best business databases to search for your research topic
- Answer your questions via email, phone or in-person
- Meet with you individually or in groups to hash out your topic or discuss business research strategies
- Tell you about library services
For faculty, I can:
- Track down tricky citations
- Introduce your students to research tools and strategies via a workshop
- Create a webpage tailored to your class assignment
- Discuss ways to best incorporate research skills and library materials into your class assignments
- Meet with your students individually or in groups
- Purchase books and other material needed for your research
- Tell you about new library services
- Communicate the department's concerns and information needs on to others in the Libraries
Library Catalogs
WSU WorldCat. Lists books and other resources owned by WSU and other libraries as well as journal articles.
Griffin Catalog. Lists books and other resources owned by WSU as well as journal titles. Does not provide access to journal articles by topic.


Loading...
