Tutorials & other resources
Environmental Science and Regional Planning (Social Science)
Environmental Science and Regional Planning at WSU's Holland and Terrell Libraries
Librarian | Collection Development Policy | Library Resources | Electronic Journals | Internet Links | Program in Environmental Science and Regional Planning
The Holland and Terrell Libraries contain resources for students and faculty interested in the social science aspects of environmental science and regional planning. If you have any social science-oriented questions not answered on this page or the WSU Libraries website, please contact Cindy Kaag at the Owen Science Library or review her Environmental Sciences webpage. Other resources are available at the Fischer Agricultural Library. For questions about WSU's Program in Environmental Science and Regional Planning, please see the Program's website.
Library Resources
Indexes, Abstracts and Other Databases
- Fish and Fisheries Worldwide
Citations to the world literature dealing with fish and fish culture and all aspects of ichtyology and fisheries. Covers 1971 - present; updated quarterly. Note: Use internal navigation aids, NOT browser Back and Forward buttons.- General Science Index
Index to articles covering such subjects as psychology, anthropology, astronomy, biology, computers, earth sciences, medicine and health, and much more. Includes articles, reviews, biographical sketches, and letters to the editor. Covers 1984 - present (Indexing) and 1993 - present (Abstracting); updated monthly.- Sage Urban Studies Abstracts
Database contains citations and abstracts of important recent literature - from legislative groups, research institutions, public research agencies, universities and scholars from around the world. Covers 1998 - present; updated quarterly.- PAIS
Citations with summaries to all types of publications in the area of United States and international public affairs. Covers 1972 - present; updated monthly.- NTIS
Citations to documents held by the National Technical InformationService (NTIS). Covers a wide range of scientific and technical reports on work contracted out by the U.S. government. Covers 1964 - present.- NTIS/GPO FDLP Depository Access to Reports, Technical & Scientific (DARTS)
Must be used in person at the Owen Science and Engineering Library or Holland/Terrell Libraries. Full text (in most cases) of documents held by the National Technical Information Service (NTIS). Covers a wide range of scientific and technical reports on work contracted out by the U.S. government. Covers 1964 - present.- Monthly Catalog
Citations to U.S. Government publications from the Government Printing Office (GPO) with some links to online full text when available. Covers 1994 - present; updated daily.- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) (WSU Only)
Index to magazine and journal articles, often with full text. Also includes indexing of major national newspapers and some Washington state newspapers, some with some full text.- AccessUN
Indexes United Nations publications, all subjects Current year and 2 years backfile (some fulltext availabel in microfiche at Holl Microfiche JX 1977 A2 when "Readex Year: (specific year)" appears."- America: History and Life
Provides citations and abstracts to publications on the history of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present Covers journals, books, reviews, and dissertations 1964-present- Historical Abstracts
Citations and abstracts to publications covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Includes journals, books, reviews, and dissertations. Covers 1954-present.- Lexis-Nexis
Provides access to a wide range of sources, including full-text legal information and full-text and abstracted information from newspapers, magazines, company annual reports, news and business magazines, and more. Dates of coverage vary according to source.- MedLine
Includes citations and abstracts to articles in over 3400 medical journals, with some full-text links. Covers 1966-present; full citations updated weekly, with brief temporary citations (Pre-Medline) updated daily.- Digital Dissertations (Dissertation Abstracts) (WSU Only)
Citations for U.S. (and some Canadian) dissertations 1861- present. Includes abstracts for dissertations published from 1980-present (some recent dissertations offer a 24-page preview). Also includes citations and abstracts for master's theses from 1988-present.- Current Contents (WSU Only)
Table of contents and index to current issues of over 7,000 scholarly research journals and selected books. Extremely multidisciplinary; Covers last two years; Updated weekly.- Social Sciences Index 1974-current. HOLREF AI3 S632
Note: Earlier access to social sciences literature is available from the Social Sciences and Humanities Index from 1965-1974 and the International Index from 1907-1965.A full list of databases available through the WSU Libraries is available on the Article Indexes/Full Text/ & More page.
Reference Books
The Holland and Terrell Libraries' reference section (HOLREF) is on the first floor, behind the Reference Desk. This is a small sampling of the many resources available to you at the WSU Libraries, including the Owen Science Library.
- The Encyclopedia of the Environment
- HOLREF GE 10 .E53 1994
- Dictionary of Environmental Science and Technology
- HOLREF, SCIREF GE 10 .P67 1996
- A Dictionary of Environmental Quotations
- HOLREF PN 6084 .N2 D53 1998
- Environmental Services Directory for Washington State
- HOLREF TD 171.3 .W2 E58x
- The International Handbook of Environmental Sociology
- HOLREF GE 195 .I57 1997
- The ABC-CLIO Companion to the Environmental Movement
- HOLREF GE 197 .G76 1994
- The Environmental Law and Compliance Handbook
- HOLREF KF 3775 .B42 2000
- Health of the Planet : Results of a 1992 International Environmental Opinion Survey of Citizens in 24 Nations
- HOLREF HC 79 .E5 D86x 1993
- Annual Review - Energy & the Environment
Internet Links
Environmental Sciences | Regional PlanningEnvironmental Sciences
- WWW Virtual Library - Environment
- About.com: Environmental Issues
- Google Web Directory: Environment
- Social Science Information Gateway: Environmental Sciences and Issues
- Social Science Information Gateway: Environmental Law
- The National Library for the Environment (A project of the National Council for Science and the Environment)
- Environmental Protection Agency (EPA)
- H-Environment
A "gateway to information concerning past human interactions with nature."- Environmental History TimeLine
- International Association of Applied Psychology: Environmental Psychology
- American AnthropologicaL Association: Anthropology and the Environment
- Association for the Study of Literature and Environment
- World Wide Web Virtual Library; Sustainable Development
Regional Planning
- Google Web Directory: Urban and Regional Planning
- Open Directory Project: Urban and Regional Planning
- Western Regional Science Association
- Municipal Research & Services Center of Washington (MRSC)
Website includes the Revised Code of Washington, Washington Administrative Code, municipal and county codes, ordinances, and a wealth of information relevant to local governments in Washington State.- Puget Sound Regional Council
Website of the regional growth management and transportation planning agency for the central Puget Sound region in Washington state.- Society for American City and Regional Planning History
Science Librarian and Instruction Coordinator |
Contact Info Office: Owen Library 119 Phone: (509) 335-7930 Fax: (509) 335-2534 Mailing Address: Owen Library 119 Washington State University Pullman WA 99164-3200. Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |

Loading...
