WSU Online Campus Library Services Description
WSU Online Campus students will normally receive their library services from the Pullman campus libraries.
Students have access to a full range of services which provide access to over 3.5 million books, journals, documents, microforms, newspapers, indexes, and fulltext databases available for research.
Services available include internet access to databases, reference assistance, borrowing WSU-owned books and other circulating materials, and photocopies of non-circulating materials. Distance students can request assistance with research projects by caling: 1-800-435-5832, emailing lib.reference@wsu.edu,
iPoll (New Database!)

- iPoll databaseDataset coverage 19,000 surveys US and abroad. Coverage 1935-present US Opinions and Behaviors. Access to SPSS/PASW and ASCII data files.
- iPOLL Basic Search Tutorial (Video)Online tutorials are 4-5 minutes in length and walk through the use of Roper Center products.
- Dataset Search Tutorials (Video)
- iPoll FAQ
Featured Databases

Have you used any of the EBSCO databases? If you're familiar with the WSU Libraries, you probably have. EBSCO is a publisher of many databases. Below is a list of some of the databases the Libraries subscribe to from EBSCO.
- Legal CollectionContaining full text for more than 250 of the world's most respected, scholarly law journals, this database is an authoritative source for information on current issues, studies, thoughts and trends of the legal world.
- Family and Society Studies WorldwideFamily & Society Studies Worldwide provides coverage of research, policy, and practice literature in the fields of Family Science, Human Ecology, Human Development, and Social Welfare.
- Academic Search CompleteAcademic Search Complete includes full text for 1800 publications as well as images, for nearly every academic field of study.
For starters...
Find An Answer
Has someone already asked the same question you have? Type your question into the box to see.
If you don't see "your" question, submit the question with your name and email. We will respond privately, and also add your question to our "Find an Answer" page!


Loading...
