Key WSU Research Databases for Health Science
For off-campus access to WSU databases, enter your Network ID when prompted.
- Tutorial on Getting to WSU Databases (2.5 min)
- Main Database Entry Screen + Quick Search & Cross SearchLink to the entry screen for all databases. Search multiple databases within a discipline at the same time--useful for cross-disciplinary topics or when you are looking for a place to start.
- PubMed® The National Library of Medicine's premier search system for health information. PubMed comprises more than 22 million citations for biomedical literature from journals published in the United States and worldwide. It includes all MEDLINE content, plus additional selected biomedical sources. This link to PubMed has been customized for those affiliated with WSU; look for the "Find it @WSU" button within individual records.
- CINAHL® (Cumulative Index to Nursing & Allied Health Literature) [EBSCO]CINAHL Plus with Full Text is a comprehensive database for nursing and allied health, with full text articles from more than 770 journals and trade magazines, and indexing to over 4,600 journal titles, back to 1981. (A few titles are indexed back to 1937.) Also includes citations to books, dissertations, and conference proceedings. ALLIED HEALTH includes OT, PT, communications disorders, dietetics, chiropractic, massage, et cetera.
- Cochrane Library® "Independent high-quality evidence for health care decision making" from The Cochrane Collaboration. Six databases for evidence-based medicine. Includes: Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews (called Cochrane Reviews); DARE: Database of Abstracts of Reviews of Effects (Other Reviews); Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials (Clinical Trials); Cochrane Methodology Register (Methods Studies); Health Technology Assessment Database (Technology Assessment); and NHS Economic Evaluation Database (Economic Evaluations).
- Cochrane Library Tutorial (5.5 min)
- Natural Standard: The Authority on Integrative Medicine®Provides evidence-based information about complementary and alternative therapies. Contains various databases: Foods, herbs & supplements; Health & wellness; Comparative effectiveness; Medical conditions; Genomics & proteomics; Environment & global health; Brand names. For each therapy covered, a research team gathers scientific data and expert opinions. Validated rating scales are used to evaluate the quality of available evidence. Information is incorporated into comprehensive monographs which are designed to facilitate clinical decision making. All monographs undergo blinded editorial and peer review prior to inclusion in Natural Standard databases.
- Web of Science / Web of Knowledge® [Thomson Reuters]Multidisciplinary coverage of over 10,000 high-impact journals in the sciences, social sciences, and arts and humanities, as well as international proceedings coverage for over 120,000 conferences. Powerful tools include cited reference searching.
- Web of Knowledge Video Tutorials from Thomson ReutersRECOMMENDED: "Search Tips" and "Cited Reference Searching" videos.
- MEDLINEplus"Quality consumer health information from the National Library of Medicine"
- SPORTDiscus® [EBSCO] Database offers coverage of sport, fitness and related disciplines. Like CINAHL above, contains selected full-text. Considerable overlap with CINAHL indexing, but also has unique articles, books, book chapters, conference proceedings, and dissertations/theses.
- Academic Search Complete® [EBSCO]Multi-disciplinary database with more than 5,300 full-text periodicals, including 4,400 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 11,200 journals and a total of more than 11,700 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc.
Searching for the Evidence?
Director of Nursing and Riverpoint Library Services |
Contact Info Riverpoint Campus Library, 2nd floor Spokane Academic Center. Mailing Address: WSU Spokane Library PO Box 1495 Spokane, WA 99210-1495 Phone: (509) 368-6973 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides |
Reference Librarian |
Links: Profile & Guides |


Loading...
