This is the "Home" page of the "Food Science" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Food Science  

Last Updated: May 21, 2013 URL: http://libguides.wsulibs.wsu.edu/foodscienceandhumannutrition Print Guide RSS UpdatesEmail AlertsShareThis
Home Print Page
  Search: 
 
 
 

Food Science

Food Science


Collection Development Policies | Library Resources | Electronic Journals | Internet Links | School of Food Science | Owen Science & Engineering Library


 

Owen Science and Engineering Library contains many resources for students and faculty interested in Food Science. The purpose of this subject guide is to alert you to some of the more significant resources available at Owen Library and on the World Wide Web. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request a book, journal, conference proceeding, etc. on subjects related to this area, please contact Betty Galbraith. For questions about WSU's academic program, please see the School of Food Science.  

Library Research Techniques

Find a Book or Compilation:

  • Find a book from here at WSU
  • Find/borrow a book from WSU, nearby schools and the world using WorldCat
  • Borrow a book from anywhere in the world using InterLibray Loan
  • Request that we buy a book for the WSU library (don't forget your WSU contact info!).
  • Come by and browse the shelves! Here are the call numbers where you can find most biology topics on the 5th floor of the Owen Science and Engineering Library.

Find an Article or Conference Presentation:

  • For known items, look for the journal title in our Library Catalog to see if we own the issue that you need.
  • If you need to find articles on a subject, but don't know where to begin, there are a large number of places to search. WSU pays for some resources to help:
    • Go to the WSU Libraries' databases of Food Science journal articles
    • To search within any one of these databases, click on the name and it'll take you to that database.
    • When you find an article, watch for the button:
      • Click on this button and the computer will open a new window where you can see if we have an article electronically, check the catalog for it, or borrow it from another library.

Find an Open Access Scholarly Journal Article:

Find a Dissertation:

Find a Standard:

Find a Protocol:

Find a Patent:

Find a Technical Report:

  • Think U.S. Government documents:
    • NTIS: the National Technical Information Service
    • SciTech Connect
    • Science Accelerator: Searches science, including R&D results, project descriptions, and more, via resources made available by the Office of Scientific and Technical Information (OSTI), U.S. Department of Energy.
    • USA.gov: U.S. government's official web portal
    • Or even science.gov: Technical reports, journal citations, databases, Federal web sites from 14 scientific and technical information organizations

Find an Institutional Repository:

Gathering Statistical Resoures:

Indexes, Abstracts and Other Databases:

  • AGRICOLA: Covers publications and resources encompassing all aspects of agriculture and allied disciplines including: animal and veterinary sciences, entomology, plant sciences, forestry, aquaculture, economics, education, food and human nutrition, and earth and environmental sciences. AGRICOLA is produced by the National Agricultural Library. This database includes selected materials dating back to the 17th century but full coverage starts in 1970.
  • BIOSIS Previews (1969-present): Covers literature in all areas of biology and related disciplines. To review biological literature published before 1969 consult Biological Abstracts located on the first floor of Owen Library from 1927 to 1995.
  • CAB Abstracts (1910-present): CAB provides citations with abstracts to agricultural literature including: agronomy, crop protection, dairy science, economics, environmental sciences, genetics, irrigation, recreation and tourism, microbiology, rural development, and veterinary medicine.
  • Dissertations & Theses (coverage varies): Database of more than two million dissertations and selected theses. More recent dissertations and theses (published from the 1980s to the present) include abstracts. A select few titles include free, twenty-four page previews. Complete dissertations and theses are not available, and must be purchased.
  • EBSCO: EBSCO indexes and provides access to scholarly journals, general interest magazines, and newspapers across a variety of disciplines in numerous databases.
  • Food Science and Technology Abstracts (1969-present) FSTA covers all areas of food science, food technology, and human nutrition, including: basic food science, biotechnology, toxicology, packaging, and engineering.
  • Web of Science (1980-present): The web version of the Science Citation Index, Web of Science covers journals in Science, Engineering, Agriculture and Medicine. Web of Sciences allows users to see how often an article was cited and view those citations, view the citations the author used, and search by citation. To review scientific literature published before 1980 consult the Science Citation Index located on the first floor of the Owen Library.
  • Pubmed: is an index to the world's medical, medical research and molecular biology literature. This database includes links to the WSU Libraries holdings, including links to electronic journals.
    • Also accessible via the Pubmeb website are the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) biological sequence databases, including:
      • Nucleotides database: is a collection of sequences from several sources (including GenBank, RefSeq and PDB)      
      • Protein database: that have been compiled from a variety of sources, including SwissProt, PIR, PRF, PDB, and translations from annotated coding regions in GenBank and RefSeq. protein database is cross-linked to the Entrez taxonomy database. This allows you to find taxonomy information for the species from which a protein sequence was derived.
      • Genomes database:The whole genomes of over 1000 viruses and over 100 microbes and includes macroscopic organisms. The genomes represent both completely sequenced organisms and those for which sequencing is in progress.
      • Stucture or Molecular Modelling Database (MMDB): contains 3-D macromolecular structures, including proteins and polynucleotides. MMDB contains over 10,000 structures and is linked to the rest of the NCBI databases, including sequences, bibliographic citations, taxonomic classifications, and sequence and structure neighbors
      • Taxonomy database: contains the names of all organisms that are represented in the genetic databases with at least one nucleotide or protein sequence
      • OMIM (Online Mendelian Inheritance in Man): This database is a catalog of human genes and genetic disorders authored and edited by Dr. Victor A. McKusick and his colleagues at Johns Hopkins and elsewhere, and developed for the World Wide Web by NCBI
  • Scifinder Scholar is the premier database for journal and patent literature covering chemistry, chemical engineering, materials science and biomedical sciences.
    • Scfinder Scholar includes the following databases:
      • Chemical Abstracts (1907-present): Covers international journals, patents, technical reports, books, conference proceedings, and dissertations from all areas of chemistry and related sciences. This database also allows for citing and cited reference searches.
      • Chemical Abstracts Registry Database: A chemical dictionary and structure database that contains unique substance records produced as new substances and are identified by the Chemical Abstracts Service(CAS) Registry System.
      • CASREACT: A chemical reaction database with information derived from documents covered in the Organic Sections of Chemical Abstracts journals. The document-based file contains both single-step and multistep reactions, and CA Abstract Number is the Accession Number in the file.
      • Chemcats (Chemical Catalogs Online): A catalog file that contains listings of companies that sell chemicals worldwide.
      • Chemlist (Regulated Chemicals Listing) (1979-present): Contains chemical substances on national and transnational inventories

Internet Links:

 

Back to the Top

Science Librarian and Instruction Coordinator

Profile Image
Betty Galbraith
Contact Info
Office: Owen Library 119
Phone: (509) 335-7930
Fax: (509) 335-2534

Mailing Address:
Owen Library 119
Washington State University
Pullman WA 99164-3200.
Send Email
 
WSU Libraries, PO Box 645610, Washington State University, Pullman WA 99164-5610, 509-335-9671, Contact Us
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip