Music - Home
Music collections and services can be found in several campus library locations:
-
Holland and Terrell Library (Research Services)
-
The Kemble Stout Music Listening Library (Kimbrough Hall)
-
Media Materials Services in Holland and Terrell Library
-
Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections in Holland and Terrell Library
-
Your place, or anywhere, with a WSU Network ID (NID)
PEOPLE:
Bob Matuozzi, Librarian for Music. Research assistance in music is available at the Humanities/Social Sciences reference desk. Staff in the WSU Libraries assist in the acquisition, preparation, and maintenance of music collections.
Dr. William Payne is Library Specialist for the music department collections, which is located in the Kemble Stout Music Listening Library in Kimbrough Hall Room 360.
Library of Congress Classification
Mapped to Holland & Terrell Library
Click on any of the links below to see where these subjects are physically located in Holland & Terrell Library. The reference books in these classifications are located in the reference area on the first floor of Holland & Terrell Library just off the Atrium. (The first floor level is the main entrance to the library.)
Holland and Terrell Stack Chart
eResearch
These research databases and eBooks are made available by subscription or purchase through the WSU Libraries.
Research Databases
- RILM Abstracts of Music Literature (1967 - currrent)Coverage of various publications on music, in all media. Publications represented in RILM originate from 151 countries, from Albania to Zimbabwe, and are compiled through a collaborative effort involving over 60 committees across the globe. Over 500,000 records in 214 languages include title translations into English and abstracts. Includes doctoral dissertations in music.Search Tips
- International Index to Music Periodicals (1996 - current)Indexes over 470 popular and scholarly international music periodicals available on the web. Includes music education, performance, ethnomusicology, musical theatre, theory, popular music forms and composition. Also covers a diverse array of musical genres, from the liturgical chants of medieval monks to the eclectic sounds of contemporary alternative rock musicians. Search Tips
- Gale Virtual Reference LibraryGale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research, including research in the arts and humanities. Some full-text content available. Search Tips
- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Search Tips- Humanities International Index
Covers journals, books, and other important reference sources in the humanities, with indexing and abstracts for more than 2,300 journals encompassing millions of cumulative records. International in scope, contains citations to articles, essays and reviews, and original creative works including poetry, fiction, photographs, paintings, and illustrations. Search Tips- Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective (1907 - 1984)
Provides access to scholarly journals and specialized magazines that treat a wide range of topics in the humanities and social sciences. Specific topical areas include art, classical studies, dance, film, folklore, literary & social criticism, literature, music, performing arts, philosophy, and religion & theology. Full-text content available. Indexes reviews. Search Tips- Oxford Reference Online Library Collection
Provides access to dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works along with topical companions and a dictionary of quotations, offering full-spectrum subject coverage. The Oxford Reference Library combines over 2 million entries and some 300,000 pages (many of which are illustrated) into a single cross-searchable resource consisting of 180 core academic titles. Search Tips.- America: History & Life
Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Contains citations and abstracts to journal aritcles, books reviews and dissertations published from 1954-present. Search Tips- Historical Abstracts
Contains citations and abstracts to publications covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Publications indexed were published from 1954 to the present. Search Tips- Sociological Abstracts (1963 - current)
Offers access to the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, with abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,809 serial publications. Also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Updated 6 times a year. Search Tips- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I
This database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day. About ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Database Also provides access to full text of WSU authored dissertations. Some WSU full text may have an embargo period. Search Tips- ERIC (EBSCO)
The Education Resource Information Center provides access to education literature and resources. The database provides access to information from journals included in the Current Index of Journals in Education and Resources in Education Index. ERIC contains more than 1.3 million records and links to more than 323,000 full-text documents from ERIC back to 1966. Search Tips- JSTOR
JSTOR offers high-quality, interdisciplinary full-text content from over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and unrelated titles. Search Tips- New York Times (Historical)
1851 - three years previous. Offers full page and article images with searchable full text back to the first issue. The collection includes digital reproductions providing access to every page from every available issue. Via ProQuest. Search Tips- The Times Digital Archive, 1785 - 1985
The Times of London has covered all major international events from the French Revolution to the Falklands War. Every complete page of every issue is full-text searchable — every headline, article, editorial, announcement, image, and advertisement. Includes coverage of theater, literature, music, art, and other cultural topics and events. Also has obituaries.- Philosopher's Index (1940 - current)
Bibliography of scholarly works in journals, books, anthologies, contributions to anthologies and book reviews (1960s- ). Indexes aesthetics, axiology, epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphilosophy, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, philosophy of education, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, philosophy of religion, philosophy of science, political philosophy, and social philosophy. Search Tips- MLA International Bibliography (1926 - current)
Comprehensive coverage of modern languages and literature, including folklore. Linguistics and language materials range from history and theory of linguistics, comparative linguistics, semantics, stylistics, and syntax to translation. Other topics include literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts (film, radio, television, theater), and book history. Search Tips- Project Muse
Provides full-text access to several hundred titles from 60 university and society presses in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. Topical areas include literature, history, politics and policy studies, economics, education, film, religion, and women’s studies as well as book reviews. Search Tips- WSU Dissertations
List of WSU doctoral dissertations currently in Griffin.- Web of Science
Includes Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Science Citation indexes. This multidisciplinary database has searchable author abstract covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences. Updated weekly. Search Tips- ArchiveGrid (OCLC)
Provides detailed descriptions of numerous archival collections held by thousands of libraries, museums, historical societies and archives worldwide. With its online archival collection descriptions, ArchiveGrid helps you to locate collections of primary source material more quickly than ever before. Records include collection title, holding institution, brief description, and a link to an extended description. Search Tips - Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
eBooks
Reference Books
The Holland and Terrell Library print reference collection is located on the 1st floor of Terrell (main library entrance) behind the reference desk.
Searching the Audiobooks Collection in the Libraries

Choose LC Subject in the left-hand drop down menu on the Griffin search page and type audiobooks in the search box. Your search should look like the sample image above.
Organizations and Associations
- American Choral Directors Association
- American Composers Alliance
- American Composers Forum
- American Musical Instrument Society
- AMS—American Musicological Society
- ARSC (Association for Recorded Sound Collections)
- ASMAC - American Society of Music Arrangers and Composers
- Association for Technology in Music Instruction
- Berklee College of Music Music Related Associations A-M
- Berklee College of Music Music Related Associations N-Z
- ChoralNet
- College Music Society
- International Association For The Study of Popular Music — US Branch — The Official Web Site of IASPM-US
- International Council for Traditional Music
- International Music Council
- International Musicological Society IMS
- League of American Orchestras
- MTNA - Music Teachers National Association
- Music Library Association
- Music Resources on the Internet – SKDesigns
- NAfME – National Association for Music Education
- National Association of College Wind and Percuussion Instructors
- National Association of Teachers of Singing
- North American British Music Studies Association (NABMSA)
- Oxford University Press – Major Professional Music Associations
- Society for Music Perception and Cognition
- Society for Music Theory
- Society of Composers, Inc. - Home
- The Record Industry.com – Music Associations and Organizations
- The Society for American Music
- The Society for Ethnomusicology
- The Society of Composers & Lyricists
- University of Chicago“This is a selective list of internet home pages devoted to scholarly organizations in the music field. It excludes organizations devoted to individual composers.”
- University of Oregon Libraries“Lists over 75 professional organizations in music, organized by discipline, with a link to each organization’s web site.”
- William and Gayle Cook Music Library – Indiana University School of MusicWorldwide Internet Music Resources
- World Association for Symphonic Bands and Ensembles
- Yahoo! Directory of Professional Music Associations
Helpful Links
- Printing in the Libraries
- Classes on DemandResearch Productivity & Social Tools Workshops
- Citation Help
- Why We CiteA brief tutorial on the role of citation in scholarly and academic writing. (Writing Center, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Literature Reviews"This handout will explain what a literature review is and offer insights into the form and construction of a literature review in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences." (Writing Center: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Annotated Bibliographies"This handout will explain why annotated bibliographies are useful for researchers, provide an explanation of what constitutes an annotation, describe various types of annotations and styles for writing them, and offer multiple examples of annotated bibliographies in the MLA, APA, and CBE/CSE styles of citation." (Writing Center: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Scholarly Journals vs. MagazinesA chart which defines and contrasts scholarly journals and articles with other types of periodical literature. (Produced by the University of Central Florida Libraries)
- Google Scholar Citations HelpGoogle Scholar Citations provides a simple way for authors to keep track of citations to their articles. You can check who is citing your publications, graph citations over time, and compute several citation metrics. You can also make your profile public, so that it may appear in Google Scholar results when people search for your name, e.g., richard feynman.
- Registering for Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad) tutorialThis short video takes you through the process of accessing your ILLiad account, entering your personal information, and selecting the best delivery options.
- Purchase Request for Book, Journal, or Media
- WSU WorldCatWSU WorldCat lets you search and request books, journal articles, and media items (DVDs & CDs) from the WSU Libraries or from the millions of items held by other member libraries in the Orbis-Cascade Alliance.
- WorldCat Genres"WorldCat Genres allows you to browse dozens of fiction genres for hundreds of titles, authors, subjects, characters, locations, and more, ranked by popularity in the world's libraries." (from site)
- WSU School of Music
- Ask A Librarian
Very Short Introductions
Concise introductory monographs on a wide range of topics, including the arts and humanities.
Finding Books
FINDING BOOKS:
Using the Griffin Catalog, you can search for Books and other printed materials about music in the Holland and Terrell Libraries complex. The Libraries’ music reference collection is on the first floor of Terrell on the shelves alongside the reference desk.
The circulating collection of books about music is found on the second floor of Holland (which is attached to Terrell). Currently, this collection is located on stack ranges 508-517. There are some older books about music in the basement of Terrell, in compact shelving units 36 and 37. Don’t hesitate to ask for directions if you need help finding what you need.
Finding Rare Materials
FINDING RARE, COSTLY AND EPHEMERAL MATERIALS
Books before 1800, glorious facsimiles of medieval and renaissance music books, original and facsimile manuscripts, photographs, concert programs, rare recordings and other such resources requiring special protection are located in the Manuscripts, Archives and Special Collections department, on the ground floor of Terrell. Visit the department to see its special music materials.
Comparative Table of Musical Intervals - Andrián Pertout (2007)
|
Contact Info Holland and Terrell Libraries Terrell 120J Office Phone: 509-335-7587 Specialized and advanced research consultations by appointment. Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Library Liaison to: Department of English • Department of Fine Arts (including Photography) • Philosophy Department (including Religion) • School of Music |
Finding Recordings
WSU Libraries’ Media Materials Services provides a growing collection of CDs, all of which can be found in the Griffin Catalog, and which may be checked out with a WSU ID card. Here are some tools for finding sound recordings in MMS.
- Griffin Catalog
- Compact Discs in the WSU Library Collection, a very useful searchable database, created by Paul Brians
- Operas in MM&R in the Holland and Terrell Library (dvds, cds, vhs, and more), a very useful list, created by Paul Brians
The WSU Libraries subscribe to online music databases delivering classical music, jazz, folk music, and more, providing thousands of tracks of streaming audio, accessible to anyone with a WSU Network ID:
- American Song
- Classical Music Library
- Contemporary World Music
- The Database of Recorded American Music (DRAM)
- Naxos Music Library
- Naxos Jazz
The Kemble Stout Listening Library in Kimbrough Hall Room 360 has a sizable private collection of sound recordings that are the property of the music department. These recordings do not circulate, but anyone can listen to them on-site. This group of recordings is included in the Griffin Catalog.
Finding Scores
Kemble Stout Music Listening Library
Although the Stout Listening Library belongs to the Music Department, this publicly accessible facility in Kimbrough Hall Room 360 houses music scores that are purchased and owned by the WSU Libraries. Music scores are the only WSU Libraries’ property to be housed outside of official Libraries’ facilities. Scores may be checked out with a valid WSU ID card.
Research Guides
Collection Development Policy
New Books At WSU Libraries
Description
Loading...














































