Library News
Loading...
Chemistry Societies
Chemistry
The Owen library contains many resources for students and faculty interested in chemistry. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request a book or journal on any subject related to chemistry, please contact Eileen Brady. For questions concerning the academic program, please visit the Chemistry home page.
Library Catalog The GRIFFIN library catalog contains the holdings for all of the WSU Libraries across the state, including: books, e-books, e-journals and print journals, government documents, movies, and more.WSU Libraries are a members of Summit. Summit is a catalog of books, journals, and other items owned by 36 libraries in Oregon and Washington. Students and faculty at WSU can search for and borrow books for no charge.
Reference Books
The following is a list of reference books in the Owen Library related to chemical engineering. Reference books are located on the first floor of the Owen Science & Engineering Library.
Indexes, Abstracts and other databases
To find the full-text of the references found in the databases listed below use the FindIT button
The FindIT service will provide you with a menu of options to retrieve articles, such as downloading article online and interlibrary loans
- Dissertations & Theses(coverage varies): Database of more than two million dissertations and selected theses. More recent dissertations and theses (published from the 1980s to the present) include abstracts. A select few titles include free, twenty-four page previews. Complete dissertations and theses are not available, and must be purchased.
- EI CompendexWebEI CompendexWeb: is an interdisciplinary engineering database with 7.5 million records referencing 5,000 engineering journals and conference materials dating from 1969 to the present
- SciFinder Scholar (Web Version) for Registered UsersFor more information see the box below
- United States Patent and Trademark Office Patent Database:Covers United States Utility, Design and Plant Patents. Contents include images for patents from 1790 to the present.
- Web of Science(1980-present): The web version of the Science Citation Index, Web of Science covers journals in Science, Engineering, Agriculture and Medicine. Web of Sciences allows users to see how often an article was cited and view those citations, view the citations the author used, and search by citation. To review scientific literature published before 1980 consult the Science Citation Index located on the first floor of the Owen Library.
- World Intellectual Property Office patent database:This site also provides access to other intellectual property data collections hosted by the World Intellectual Property Organization.
- WorldCat:A catalog of library holdings of OCLC member libraries found worldwide.
Scifinder Scholar
Scifinder Scholar is the premier database for journal and patent literature covering chemistry, chemical engineering, materials science and biomedical sciences.
Internet Links
- ACS.orgOfficial site of the American Chemical Society.
- Center for Computational Fluid Dynamics.
- Chemie.DE Information Service
- Institute of Chemistry and Biochemistry, Berlin Chemical Index
- National Library of the Environment
Eileen Brady |
Links: Profile & Guides |















Loading...
