Library News
Loading...
Biochemistry
The Owen library contains many resources for students and faculty interested in Biochemistry. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request a book or journal on any subject related to Biochemistry, please contact Eileen Brady. For questions concerning WSU's programs in Biochemistry, please visit the School of Molecular Biosciences.
Library Catalog
The GRIFFIN library catalog contains the holdings for all of the WSU Libraries across the state, including: books, e-books, e-journals and print journals, government documents, movies, and more.WSU Libraries are a members of Summit. Summit is a catalog of books, journals, and other items owned by 36 libraries in Oregon and Washington. Students and faculty at WSU can search for and borrow books for no charge.
Reference Books
The following is a list of reference books in the Owen Library related to biochemistry. Reference books are located on the first floor of the Owen Science & Engineering Library
Indexes, Abstracts and Other Databases
To find the full-text of the references found in the databases listed below use the FindIT button
The FindIT service will provide you with a menu of options to retrieve articles, such as downloading article online and interlibrary loans
- BIOSIS Previews(1969-present): Covers literature in all areas of biology and related disciplines. To review biological literature published before 1969 consult
- Dissertations & Theses(coverage varies): Database of more than two million dissertations and selected theses. More recent dissertations and theses (published from the 1980s to the present) include abstracts. A select few titles include free, twenty-four page previews. Complete dissertations and theses are not available, and must be purchased.
- The Molecular Biology Database CollectionThis is an online resource listing key molecular biology databases of value to biological research. This collection is intended to bring fellow scientists' attention to high-quality databases that are available throughout the world, rather than just be a lengthy listing of all available databases. The database is compiled by Andreas D. Baxevanis and published on the Nucleic Acids Research website.
- PubmedFor more information see the box below.
- Protocol OnlineProtocol Online is a database of research protocols in a variety of life science fields. It contains user submitted protocols as well as links to web protocols hosted by worldwide research labs, biotech companies, personal web sites.
- SciFinder Scholar (Web Version) for Registered UsersFor more information see the box below
- Web of Science(1980-present): The web version of the Science Citation Index, Web of Science covers journals in Science, Engineering, Agriculture and Medicine. Web of Sciences allows users to see how often an article was cited and view those citations, view the citations the author used, and search by citation. To review scientific literature published before 1980 consult the Science Citation Index located on the first floor of the Owen Library.
- United States Patent and Trademark Office Patent Database:Covers United States Utility, Design and Plant Patents. Contents include images for patents from 1790 to the present.
- WorldCat:A catalog of library holdings of OCLC member libraries found worldwide.
- World Intellectual Property Office patent database:This site also provides access to other intellectual property data collections hosted by the World Intellectual Property Organization.
Pubmed
Pubmed: is an index to the world's medical, medical research and molecular biology literature. This database includes links to the WSU Libraries holdings, including links to electronic journals.
Also accessible via the Pubmeb website are the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) biological sequence databases, including
Scifinder Scholar
Scifinder Scholar is the premier database for journal and patent literature covering chemistry, chemical engineering, materials science and biomedical sciences.
Internet Links
- LifeSciencesWorld:A site containing news, job listings and a directory to biotechnology resources on the internet.
- Crystallography 101
- ExPASy Molecular Biology ServerThe ExPASy (Expert Protein Analysis System) proteomics server of the Swiss Institute of Bioinformatics (SIB) is dedicated to the analysis of protein sequences and structures.
- National Center for Biotechnology Information
- Protein Data Bank (PDB): Education Resources
Eileen Brady |
Links: Profile & Guides |




Loading...
