Bible As Literature
Introduction
The Bible is one of the central books in the Western tradition, exerting a profound and lasting influence on all areas of life and culture. The textual history and the construction of the canonical Bible is a long and complex story. This brief guide provides a basic orientation for locating information on the study of the Bible as literature and related subjects. Be sure to consult the references and bibliographies in books, articles, and reference works for additional readings.
Library of Congress Classification
Mapped to Holland & Terrell Library
Click on any of the links below to see where these subjects are physically located in Holland & Terrell Library. The reference books in these classifications are located in the reference area on the first floor of Holland & Terrell Library just off the Atrium. (The first floor level is the main entrance to the library.)
Holland and Terrell Stack Chart
Selected Library of Congress Subject Headings
This list of selected Library of Congress Subject Headings will help you to locate resources through WSU WorldCat and in other research databases.
- Bible - History
- Bible - Influence
- Bible as Literature
- BIble in Literature
- Bible criticism, interpretation, etc. – History
- BIble and Literature
- Bible criticism, interpretation, etc.
- Bible – Evidences, authority, etc.
- BIble - Introductions
- Bible. N.T. – Criticism, Textual
- Bible. N.T. – Criticism, Textual – History
- Bible, O.T. – Criticism, interpretation, etc.
- Theology in Literature
- Bible. O.T.--Criticism, Textual.
- Bible. N.T. -- Criticism, interpretation, etc.
Research Databases
These research databases and eBooks are made available by subscription or purchase through the WSU Libraries.
- ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials (1908 - current)Includes more than 570,000 article citations from 1,677 journals (546 currently indexed), more than 237,000 essay citations from over 16,800 multi-author works, more than 525,000 book review citations, and a growing number of multimedia citations. Full text is provided for more than 285,300 electronic articles and book reviews from 150 journals selected by leading religious scholars. Search Tips
- Philosopher's Index (1940 - current)
Bibliography of scholarly works in journals, books, anthologies, contributions to anthologies and book reviews (1960s- ). Indexes aesthetics, axiology, epistemology, ethics, logic, metaphilosophy, metaphysics, philosophical anthropology, philosophy of education, philosophy of history, philosophy of language, philosophy of religion, philosophy of science, political philosophy, and social philosophy. Search Tips- Historical Abstracts
Contains citations and abstracts to publications covering the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present. Publications indexed were published from 1954 to the present. Search Tips- Academic Search Complete (EBSCO)
A comprehensive scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database, with more than 8,500 full-text periodicals, including more than 7,300 peer-reviewed journals. In addition to full text, this database offers indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 journals and a total of more than 13,200 publications including monographs, reports, conference proceedings, etc. Search Tips- Oxford Reference Online Library Collection
Provides access to dictionary, language reference, and subject reference works along with topical companions and a dictionary of quotations, offering full-spectrum subject coverage. The Oxford Reference Library combines over 2 million entries and some 300,000 pages (many of which are illustrated) into a single cross-searchable resource consisting of 180 core academic titles. Search Tips.- ProQuest Dissertations & Theses A&I
This database is the world's most comprehensive collection of dissertations and theses from around the world, spanning from 1861 to the present day. About ProQuest Dissertations and Theses Database Also provides access to full text of WSU authored dissertations. Some WSU full text may have an embargo period. Search Tips- MLA International Bibliography (1926 - current)
Comprehensive coverage of modern languages and literature, including folklore. Linguistics and language materials range from history and theory of linguistics, comparative linguistics, semantics, stylistics, and syntax to translation. Other topics include literary theory and criticism, dramatic arts (film, radio, television, theater), and book history. Search Tips- Sociological Abstracts (1963 - current)
Offers access to the international literature in sociology and related disciplines in the social and behavioral sciences, with abstracts of journal articles and citations to book reviews drawn from over 1,809 serial publications. Also provides abstracts of books, book chapters, dissertations, and conference papers. Updated 6 times a year. Search Tips- America: History & Life
Historical coverage of the United States and Canada from prehistory to the present. Contains citations and abstracts to journal aritcles, books reviews and dissertations published from 1954-present. Search Tips- JSTOR
JSTOR offers high-quality, interdisciplinary full-text content from over one thousand leading academic journals across the humanities, social sciences, and sciences, as well as select monographs and other materials valuable for academic work. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and unrelated titles. Search Tips- Project Muse
Provides full-text access to several hundred titles from 60 university and society presses in the arts, humanities, and social sciences. Topical areas include literature, history, politics and policy studies, economics, education, film, religion, and women’s studies as well as book reviews. Search Tips- Gale Virtual Reference Library
Gale Virtual Reference Library is a database of encyclopedias and specialized reference sources for multidisciplinary research, including research in the arts and humanities. Some full-text content available. Search Tips- Humanities and Social Sciences Index Retrospective (1907 - 1984)
Provides access to scholarly journals and specialized magazines that treat a wide range of topics in the humanities and social sciences. Specific topical areas include art, classical studies, dance, film, folklore, literary & social criticism, literature, music, performing arts, philosophy, and religion & theology. Full-text content available. Indexes reviews. Search Tips- Humanities International Index
Covers journals, books, and other important reference sources in the humanities, with indexing and abstracts for more than 2,300 journals encompassing millions of cumulative records. International in scope, contains citations to articles, essays and reviews, and original creative works including poetry, fiction, photographs, paintings, and illustrations. Search Tips- Iter (Medieval and Renaissance)
Specialized bibliography comprised of secondary source material pertaining to the Middle Ages and Renaissance (400-1700). Citations for books and journal material (articles, reviews, review articles, bibliographies, catalogues, abstracts and discographies) are included, as are citations for dissertation abstracts and essays in books (including entries in conference proceedings, festschriften, encyclopedias and exhibition catalogues).- Web of Science
Includes Arts & Humanities, Social Sciences and Science Citation indexes. This multidisciplinary database has searchable author abstract covering the journal literature of the arts and humanities, sciences and social sciences. Updated weekly. Search Tips - Philosopher's Index (1940 - current)
eBooks
The Bible as / and Literature: A Short Reading List
Searching the Audiobooks Collection in the Libraries

Choose LC Subject in the left-hand drop down menu on the Griffin search page and type audiobooks in the search box. Your search should look like the sample image above.
Selected Resources in the Holland & Terrell Reference Collection
Companions / Encyclopedias / Handbook
The Holland and Terrell Library print reference collection is located on the 1st floor of Terrell (main library entrance) behind the reference desk.
Anchor Yale Bible Series
The Anchor Yale Bible series is a project of international and interfaith scope in which Protestant, Catholic, and Jewish scholars from many countries contribute individual volumes. The project is not sponsored by any ecclesiastical organization and is not intended to reflect any particular theological doctrine.
The Anchor Yale Bible is committed to producing commentaries in the tradition established half a century ago by the founders of the series, William Foxwell Albright and David Noel Freedman. It aims to present the best contemporary scholarship in a way that is accessible not only to scholars but also to the educated nonspecialist. Its approach is grounded in exact translation of the ancient languages and an appreciation of the historical and cultural context in which the biblical books were written supplemented by insights from modern methods, such as sociological and literary criticism.
Very Short Introductions
Concise introductory monographs on a wide range of topics, including the arts and humanities.
JSTOR & Project MUSE
Index of full-text religion periodicals currently available from JSTOR and Project MUSE.
- JSTORNote WSU holdings on JSTOR site.
- Project MUSENote WSU holdings on Project MUSE site.
|
Contact Info Holland and Terrell Libraries Terrell 120J Office Phone: 509-335-7587 Specialized and advanced research consultations by appointment. Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Library Liaison to: Department of English • Department of Fine Arts (including Photography) • Philosophy Department (including Religion) • School of Music |
Helpful Links
- Printing in the Libraries
- Classes on DemandResearch Productivity & Social Tools Workshops.
- Citation Help
- Why We CiteA brief tutorial on the role of citation in scholarly and academic writing. (Writing Center, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Literature Reviews"This handout will explain what a literature review is and offer insights into the form and construction of a literature review in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences." (Writing Center: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Annotated Bibliographies"This handout will explain why annotated bibliographies are useful for researchers, provide an explanation of what constitutes an annotation, describe various types of annotations and styles for writing them, and offer multiple examples of annotated bibliographies in the MLA, APA, and CBE/CSE styles of citation." (Writing Center: University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill)
- Scholarly Journals vs. MagazinesA chart which defines and contrasts scholarly journals and articles with other types of periodical literature. (Produced by the University of Central Florida Libraries)
- Google Scholar Citations HelpGoogle Scholar Citations provides a simple way for authors to keep track of citations to their articles. You can check who is citing your publications, graph citations over time, and compute several citation metrics. You can also make your profile public, so that it may appear in Google Scholar results when people search for your name, e.g., richard feynman.
- Registering for Interlibrary Loan (ILLiad) tutorialThis short video takes you through the process of accessing your ILLiad account, entering your personal information, and selecting the best delivery options.
- Purchase Request for Book, Journal, or Media
- WSU WorldCatWSU WorldCat lets you search and request books, journal articles, and media items (DVDs & CDs) from the WSU Libraries or from the millions of items held by other member libraries in the Orbis-Cascade Alliance.
- WorldCat Genres"WorldCat Genres allows you to browse dozens of fiction genres for hundreds of titles, authors, subjects, characters, locations and more, ranked by popularity in the world's libraries." (from site)
- Religious Studies Program
- Ask A Librarian
Research Guides
New Books At WSU Libraries
Collection Development Policy
Library News
Loading...
Description
Loading...

















































