Library News
Loading...
Astronomical Societies
Some major sources of electronic journals for Astronomy are: Astronomical Societies
Astronomy
The Owen library contains many resources for students and faculty interested in Astronomy. If you have any questions not answered on the WSU Libraries website or would like to request a book or journal on any subject related to Astronomy, please contact Eileen Brady. For questions about the Astronomy program, please see the Program in Astronomy. In addition to this web page, the library has created a subject guide to Astronomy.
Library Catalog The GRIFFIN library catalog contains the holdings for all of the WSU Libraries across the state, including: books, e-books, e-journals and print journals, government documents, movies, and more.WSU Libraries are a members of Summit. Summit is a catalog of books, journals, and other items owned by 36 libraries in Oregon and Washington. Students and faculty at WSU can search for and borrow books for no charge.
Reference Books
The following is a list of reference books in the Owen Library related to astronomy. Reference books are located on the first floor of the Owen Science & Engineering Library.
Indexes, Abstracts and other databases.
- ARIBIB (1899-2000)Index to the astronomical literature corresponding to the print bibliographies Astronomy & Astrophysics Abstracts and Astronomischer Jahresbericht.
- Dissertations & Theses(coverage varies): Database of more than two million dissertations and selected theses. More recent dissertations and theses (published from the 1980s to the present) include abstracts. A select few titles include free, twenty-four page previews. Complete dissertations and theses are not available, and must be purchased.
- Inspec(1968-present): World's largest bibliographic database in the field of physics, electrical engineering, electronics, computers and control engineering and information technology.
- SAO/NASA Astrophysics Data SystemThe ADS maintains three databases of scholarly literature in the fields of physics and astronomy. Many of the articles are full text and users can access the abstract, citations, references, and similar articles.
- Web of ScienceThe web version of the Science Citation Index, Web of Science covers journals in Science, Engineering, Agriculture and Medicine. Web of Sciences allows users to see how often an article was cited and view those citations, view the citations the author used, and search by citation. To review scientific literature published before 1980 consult the Science Citation Index located on the first floor of the Owen Library.
Internet Resources
- The On-line Bibliographical Data Base ARIBIB for Astronomical ReferencesThe ARIBIB is an on-line bibliographical data base for astronomical references. The ARIBIB is based on the information given in the printed bibliography ``Astronomy and Astrophysics Abstracts'' (AAA). At present, the ARIBIB contains references to the literature from 1983 until now. Information on the older literature (1982 and earlier) is presently not available to us in a machine-readable format.
- Astronomy Thesaurus
- AstroWeb
- Book Reviews in Astronomy
- Centre de Données Astronomique de Strasbourg
- Skyview Virtual Observatory:
- NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
- Planetary Science Research Discoveries
Eileen Brady |
Links: Profile & Guides |





Loading...
